Privacy Policy

ALK-Abelló Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated March 8, 2022

Welcome to ALK-Abelló Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“ALK”, “us”, “we”, “our”).

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, transfer and disclose personal information that you provide on https://www.alk.net/ca/ (“Website”). With the exception of automatically collected information described in this Policy that may be defined to be personal information, you can use our Website without disclosing your personal information. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using this Website, except as stated within this Policy (i.e., automatically collected information) or as may be necessary to provide you with information requested by you. If you request information from our Website or ask us to resolve complaints or concerns, we may require certain information necessary to fulfill your request (e.g., your name, contact information, and other identifying information).

By voluntarily providing your personal information to us, by visiting our Website, or by completing one of our forms, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not submit any personal information to us.

This Policy may be amended from time to time, in our sole discretion. When this happens, we will make available an updated version of this Policy, which includes the relevant changes. Please review the Policy each time you voluntarily provide us with personal information and you access this Website.

The following is a short summary of the key elements of this Policy. You can read the full version of the Policy following the summary.

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may collect the following personal information (including personal health information) when you provide it to us, register with us, complete forms or emails, inquiries or requests, or as otherwise stated in this Policy:

  • Contact information (including your first name, last name and email address);
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Geographical location data;
  • Behavioural analytical data; and
  • Personal health information related to your allergy symptoms.

We use Cookies and other similar technologies, Hotjar and Google Analytics to collect Website usage information, which is either not linked to your personal information, pseudonymized or aggregated into statistical reports which allows us to optimize Website content and user experience.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the use of our Website;
  • To communicate with you via our newsletters;
  • To resolve your issues or to provide answers to inquiries;
  • To personalize the user experience, customize your content, and to track user behaviour;
  • To improve, develop and provide a better personalized experience;
  • To send you notifications;
  • To ensure the Website remains functioning and secure;
  • To present you with relevant content; and
  • To comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

You have the following choices:

  • We will request your opt-in for the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website. You may opt-out or disable cookies and other tracking technologies thereafter through the settings in your browser.
  • You may opt-out of interest-based advertising, Hotjar’s tracking cookies, and Google Analytics’ tracking cookies at the links provided within this Policy.
  • You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by contacting us at the email address below.

Contact Us:

For more information our Policy, our privacy practices, or to obtain access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us at:

ALK-Abelló Pharmaceuticals, Inc. # 35-151 Brunel Rd., Mississauga, Ontario  L4Z 2H6; T: (+1) 905 290 9952; email reception@alk-abello.com.

 

FULL VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy covers the following:

1.         Consent

2.         Collection and Use of Personal Information

3.         Use of Cookies

4.         Google Analytics

5.         Disclosure of Personal Information

6.         Security

7.         Storage and Transfers of Personal Information Outside Canada

8.         Retention of Personal Information

9.         Children

10.       How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

11.       Links to Other Websites

12.       Updates to Privacy Policy

13.       Questions, Complaints and Contact Information  

 

  1.       Consent

We are open about the personal information we collect. We only collect, use, transfer and disclose personal information with your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws.

We collect personal information only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, inquiries or requests, or as otherwise stated within this Policy (i.e., automatically collected information to the extent it is personal information). If you choose not to provide any requested personal information, you may be unable to access certain areas of the Website, such as password protected areas.

It is always your choice whether you provide us with your personal information. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal information you disclose to us. Any personal information used by the Website will be accessible only by a discrete team of individuals responsible for administering the Website, as well as the third party service providers of our systems and applications associated with klarify, as described in this Policy.  

  1.       Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, which means any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information, and includes personal health information. We may collect various types of personal information, as described below.

We may process your contact information (including first name, last name, email address) when you provide such information on our Website to receive our newsletter, to resolve issues, or to provide answers to inquiries. You may notify us at any time that you wish to unsubscribe by either clicking on the unsubscribe link in our newsletter, or by notifying us via the contact information in Section 13.

  1.       Use of Cookies

Cookies are used in order for us to improve the efficiency of your individual use of the Website.  Cookies are small text file identifiers that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow the Website to remember your computer on return visits. This is particularly important for websites that require you to sign in as it speeds up your access. We may use both session cookies that are deleted when you close your web browser and persistent cookies that may be used by the Website on subsequent visits. When you use our Website, we automatically receive the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used prior to our Website, the websites that you visit from our Website and your Internet Protocol address. This information is not linked to your personal information.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically but you can change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or let you know before new cookies are stored on your computer. However, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the Website’s functionality may be lost. We may also include web beacons (also known as web bug, pixel tag or clear GIFs) on our Website or e-mails. Web beacons help us monitor the effectiveness of the Website by measuring the activity of the Website or how many users clicked on any elements of the Website. Web beacons do not automatically obtain personal information from you but can tell us when you have opened your email or visited the Website. If you want to delete any cookies or web beacons that are already on your computer or stop cookies or web beacons being stored on your computer in the future, see the “Help” section of your web browser. For additional information about deleting or controlling cookies or web beacons, see www.aboutcookies.org. In addition, you may opt-out of interest based advertising by participating providers by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org for details on how to opt-out. 

In addition to cookies and similar technologies (all referred to as "Other Information"), we use a technology service called Hotjar on our Website to analyze user browsing patterns to enable us to understand our users’ experience and improve our Website. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (such as technical data (including Internet Protocol address in anonymized form), geographic location (country), and language preference). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile by Hotjar, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

  1.       Google Analytics

Our Website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and enhance user experience by better understanding how you interact with our Website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Google Analytics also uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and compiled into aggregated statistical reports that are used by us to optimize Website content. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences.  

  1.       Disclosure of Personal Information

We may retain third party vendors to assist us to perform services on your behalf. Such third party vendors may be provided with access to your personal information to perform their obligations pursuant to contractual obligations with us, but for no other purpose. We have set out below the categories of third parties to whom we will disclose your personal information. Where possible, we will provide you with more details about specific third parties, including third-party data processors and service providers, to whom we may disclose your personal information to fulfill our legitimate interest and/or purposes.

    1.       Third-Party Advertisers or Remarketers

We may share Other Information about you with third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or other brand partners, for purposes of personalizing or otherwise understanding how you engage with ads or other content. For example, when a browser visits a site, pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from these third parties, including through their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

You may use the accompanying links to learn more about such providers and, if available, how to opt-out from their targeted ads or other personalization features. Please note you will not necessarily be opted-out of advertising or content generally; you may still receive generic ads or content.

The recipients of your personal information will be our employees as well as external data processors processing your personal information on our behalf and external service providers providing specific services to us. They will be given access to your personal information only on a ‘need-to-know’ basis in order to fulfil their duties and/or contractual obligations, being subject to the obligations of confidentiality under internal ALK policies and/or after signing appropriate legal documents, where relevant.

    1.       Independent Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to our lawyers and other persons to whom we are authorized or required to disclose under relevant laws. We may disclose your personal information to comply with any court order or legal obligation, including responding to any lawful government or regulatory request, or if we believe disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our or a third party’s rights, property, or safety. We may disclose your personal information in the event of or during a merger, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets or equity, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

  1.       Security

We use reasonable physical, technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal information from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information that is provided to us by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. We have a number of relevant internal privacy policies, procedures, and guidelines and we also make sure that we have appropriate non-disclosure, data processing and other appropriate agreements and provisions in place, so that your information is adequately protected. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Due to the nature of Internet communications, we cannot guarantee that such communications are 100% secure or error-free and disclaim that the information you provide us will remain free from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use by third parties, despite our best efforts. You are responsible for maintaining the privacy of any usernames, passwords or other special access numbers you might use to access the Website.

  1.       Storage and Transfers of Personal Information Outside Canada

We may store, process and/or transfer your personal information outside Canada. Consequently, your personal information may be subject to foreign laws, and it may be accessible to foreign governments, tribunals, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. The personal information that we collect from you is generally stored on cloud-based servers hosted throughout Europe and North America.

  1.       Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient Information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. As such, we may keep your account information after the termination of your account.

  1.       Children

Children under the age of 16 are not the intended audience for the Website. In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not knowingly collect personal information from this age group without prior parental or legal guardian consent.

  1.       How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Policy, please submit a written request to us at our contact information in Section 13. In some situations, we will also be able to give you access to modify and download your personal information and to adjust your privacy preferences online via a secure connection.

  • Withdrawing Consent: If you have given consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more purposes, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of any information processing that took place before the withdrawal of consent).
  • Access and Rectification: You may access personal information which we hold about you, correct any inaccurate personal information about you and/or complete any incomplete personal information about you. You are entitled to access your personal information, subject to the restrictions on access that are set out in relevant laws and subject to the photocopy fees applicable under relevant laws, where permitted. We may require you to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal Information.
  1.       Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. We have no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products.

  1.       Updates to Privacy Policy

Again, we reserve the right to modify our Policy at any time so please review the Policy each time you access the Website. Material changes will be indicated on the revised Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately as of the updated revision date indicated above.

  1.       Questions, Complaints and Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, procedures and guidelines or those of our domestic or foreign third-party data processors or service providers, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

ALK-Abelló Pharmaceuticals, Inc. # 35-151 Brunel Rd., Mississauga, Ontario  L4Z 2H6; T: (+1) 905 290 9952; email reception@alk-abello.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal information is handled, with the information you receive, or with any other aspect relating to the protection of your personal information, please reach out directly to us using the contact details above. If we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the relevant Information and Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction of residence.

Last updated: 2022.03.17